FAQ

  • Why should I study abroad?

Study abroad is an inspirational and eye-opening adventure, where learning extends far beyond the classroom. Benefits include the opportunity to learn about another culture firsthand, learn an entirely new international language or become fluent in one you have already studied, you can travel around the world, fulfill major and minor coursework requirements, and develop new ideas, intellectual pursuits, skills, and perspectives. By living within another culture, you are likely to gain a new understanding. The experience will expose you to new ways of thinking, living, and viewing the world. You can also expect to make good friendships and create memories that will last a lifetime.


  • Who can participate in study abroad?

Most programs are designed for students who are currently studying or completed the desired course and have a plan to start news courses from abroad. A lot of courses are available around the globe, the main thing is to explore relevant course as previously studied. The most important thing which should be in the mind of every student which is the destination of study. Student must keep in his/ her mind about the culture of the country, course requirements, total cost, visa requirements, and financial position. In many countries, the medium of instruction is English, therefore students must be proficient in English language and also have evidence of valid international English test, Language requirements vary per program. General qualifications for acceptance include good academic standing, letters of recommendation, and a personal study statement.

 

  • When should I start planning to study abroad?

Hundreds of study abroad opportunities exist; they differ in area, time duration, curriculum, language, and degree of cultural immersion, cost, and many other factors. Student must start planning almost 4-6 months prior of starting the programs. Most of countries require visas for international students which take hell of time in processing; some times embassies / consulates delay the visa application which causes heavy losses to students in shape of time, money and credibility etc… We recommend in order finding the program that is the right “fit” for your personal and academic objectives, you should begin planning your study abroad experience at least one semester before you actually depart.

 

  • How will I choose the program that is right for me?

Before researching programs you will want to have made some initial decisions as to the type of experience you want to have. Start by practically assessing your academic and your objectives. Then read the short online article How to Decide Where to Study.

 

  • Do I need to know an English language to study abroad?

Yes, you have to fluent in English which is an International language and speaks all over the world. Otherwise you have to select language course before the starting of main course which causes delay of study, enhancement of cost and visa hurdle. If you participate in a program where English is not the native language, you will likely have the opportunity to take local language courses as part of your program.

 

  • Can I do work while on study visa?

Yes, you can do part time jobs as mentioned in Immigration rules & regulation of country where you are studying. Normally students are restricted up to 10 /20 hours per week in term time and full time in break time. Some countries don’t allow students to work.

 

  • Can I afford tuition fee while on study visa?

 Normally you have to show funds on your name / parents for initially first year which is main criteria of study visa but you can do work in term time and break time, you can earn money which will fulfill your tuition fee requirements.

 

  • Can I change my study visa?

 Yes, you can change your study visa into other visas like spouse visa, work permits, permanent resident, business residents etc. but you have to fulfill the immigration requirements which varies county to country.

 

  • Can I come to home country during my break period?

 Yes, you can come to your home country during holidays but you have to take permission from your institution which is mandatory for Immigration purposes otherwise they have a right to deport.

 

  • Can I extend my study visa?

 Yes, you can extend your study visa. You have to take permission from your institution where you are studying otherwise visa will not extend.

 

  • Can I change my course?

 Yes, you can change of your course easily but it depends upon institution rules and regulation.

 

  • Can I sponsor to my spouse and children?

 Yes, you can sponsor your spouse and children to live with you but you have to show minimum funds requirements on study visa as well to give affidavit of support.

 

  • Can my spouse work on dependent visa?

 Yes, your spouse can work full time but some countries restrict of work right to dependent. It varies from country to country.

 

  • What should I do after completion of course?

 You can take new course otherwise you have to change you visa status or leave the country within visa time.

 

  • Is there a special scholarship for students?

Yes. It depends upon the academic history of the students, some institution awards scholarship keep in mind the results of the students during the study period.

 

  • What types of living accommodations are available?

Normally, students like to share accommodation which cut the costs; some of them live in Hostels and apartments according to the personal financial status of each student.

 

  • How do I apply for study abroad visa?

 You have to apply study in visa in your home country or nearest assigned territories. Some institutions processed the visa and send to students directly. Students show universal visa number / copy of visas on airports for entry.


  • Can I transfer my academic credit hours to other countries?

 Yes, you can transfer your academic credit hours to other institution but you have to take permission from existing institution.

§         Can I bring my personal laptop or mobile phone on program?

Yes, you can take them. In the case of mobile phones, rates may be very expensive or the phone simply may not work abroad. It is usually much easier for students to purchase cell phones.

 

§         Do I need to get any vaccinations / Test?

Yes, it is better for all students to get vaccination or major test before travel otherwise majority of countries take samples on the airports which is very costly. We recommend that you check with your family physician to determine which immunizations are appropriate based on your medical history.

 

  • Do I need Police clearance certificate?

Yes, you have to take police clearance certificate before traveling otherwise you have to go to local police station for registration, however a lot countries do not require.

 

  • Do I need health insurance?

Yes, Majority of the countries require travel / health insurance at the time of visa processing and before travel.